The 2017 Iowa High School Boys District Basketball Tournament runs February 13-28. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 4-11 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A DISTRICT


1A District 9

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 9
     
     
Lone Tree    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  English Valleys, North English   At Lone Tree   Lone Tree  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         83-44 G6  
  At English Valleys, North English HLV, Victor   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
  HLV, Victor 57-45     At Clear Creek-Amana  
           
    Lisbon
    61-57
Lisbon    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  At Springville   Lisbon  
        66-60 (OT)  
Alburnett  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 7:00p G8  
    Lisbon
    CHAMPION
    64-59
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona   At Mid-Prairie, Wellman  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p    
  At Lone Tree   Iowa Mennonite, Kalona
        49-47 G7  
Cedar Valley Christian   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
      At Clear Creek-Amana  
              Iowa Mennonite, Kalona
        62-41
     
Springville      
G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p        
  At Springville   Springville      
        70-37  
Iowa Valley, Marengo    


1A District 10

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 10
     
     
New London    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  WACO, Wayland   At New London   New London  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         79-45 G6  
  At WACO, Wayland WACO, Wayland   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
  Cardinal, Eldon 48-45     At Mount Pleasant  
           
    New London
    70-45
Notre Dame, Burlington    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  At New London   Notre Dame, Burlington  
        61-54  
Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 7:00p G8  
    New London
    CHAMPION
    51-38
Danville   At Burlington  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p    
  At Fairfield   Danville
        68-28 G7  
Winfield-Mount Union   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
      At Mount Pleasant  
              Danville
        70-61
     
Keota      
SCORE G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p        
  At Fairfield   Keota      
        69-65  
Pekin    


1A District 11

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 11
     
     
Lynnville-Sully    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  Sigourney   At Lynnville-Sully   Lynnville-Sully  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         72-30 G6  
  At Signourney Sigourney   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
  Melcher-Dallas 73-37     At Montezuma  
           
    Lynnville-Sully
    56-39
Colfax-Mingo    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  At Lynnville-Sully   Colfax-Mingo  
        58-45  
BGM, Brooklyn  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 7:00p G8  
    Lynnville-Sully
    CHAMPION
    52-43
Montezuma   At Newton  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p    
  At Montezuma   Montezuma
        68-43 G7  
Tri-County, Thornburg   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
      At Montezuma  
              Montezuma
        47-26
     
North Mahaska, New Sharon      
G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p        
  At Montezuma   North Mahaska, New Sharon      
        65-53  
Twin Cedars, Bussey    


1A District 12

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 12
     
     
Murray    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  Southeast Warren, Liberty Center   At Murray   Murray  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         85-52 G6  
  At SE Warren, Liberty Center Southeast Warren, Liberty Center   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
  Moulton-Udell 56-45     At Wayne, Corydon  
           
    Murray
    76-50
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  At Murray   Mormon Trail, Garden Grove  
        53-46  
Moravia  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 7:00p G8  
    Martensdale-St. Marys
    CHAMPION
    61-48
Martensdale-St. Marys   At Interstate 35, Truro  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p    
  At Martensdale-St. Marys   Martensdale-St. Marys
        78-49 G7  
Seymour   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
      At Wayne, Corydon  
              Martensdale-St. Marys
        84-46
     
Lamoni      
G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p        
  At Martensdale-St. Marys   Wayne, Corydon      
        70-43  
Wayne, Corydon    


1A District 13

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 13
     
     
Grand View Christian    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  Iowa Christian Academy   At Ankeny Christian Academy   Grand View Christian  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         92-44 G6  
  At Diagonal Iowa Christian Academy   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
  Diagonal 58-40     At Nodaway Valley  
           
    Grand View Christian
    76-36
Nodaway Valley    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  At Nodaway Valley   East Union, Afton  
        56-55  
East Union, Afton  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 7:00p G8  
    Grand View Christian
    CHAMPION
    61-24
Earlham   At Van Meter  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p    
  At Nodaway Valley   Earlham
        70-26 G7  
Orient-Macksburg   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
      At Nodaway Valley  
              Earlham
        62-51
     
Ankeny Christian Academy      
G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p        
  At Ankeny Christian Academy   Ankeny Christian Academy      
        73-51  
Mount Ayr    


1A District 14

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 14
     
     
Fremont-Mills, Tabor    
G3    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  Essex   At Fremont-Mills, Tabor   Fremont-Mills, Tabor  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 6:30p G1         95-58 G7  
  At East Mills Clarinda Academy   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
  Clarinda Academy 72-65     At Fremont-Mills, Tabor  
           
    Fremont-Mills, Tabor
    83-54
Bedford    
G4    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  At Fremont-Mills, Tabor   Lenox  
        74-66  
Lenox  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 7:00p G9  
    Southwest Valley
    CHAMPION
    62-59
Stanton   At Shenandoah  
G5        
        Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p    
  East Mills   At Stanton   Stanton
  Mon., Feb. 13, 8:00p G2         40-38 G8  
  At East Mills East Mills   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
  Griswold   70-39     At Fremont-Mills, Tabor  
              Southwest Valley
        60-37
     
Southwest Valley      
G6      
  Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p        
  At George-Little Rock   Southwest Valley      
        46-39  
Sidney    


1A District 15

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 15
     
     
Ar-We-Va, Westside    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  Glidden-Ralston   At Ar-We-Va, Westside   Ar-We-Va, Westside  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         77-69 G6  
  At Glidden-Ralston Glidden-Ralston   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
  Riverside, Oakland 67-51     At Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton  
           
    Ar-We-Va, Westside
    71-44
Boyer Valley, Dunlap    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  At Ar-We-Va, Westside   Boyer Valley, Dunlap  
        81-76  
Audubon  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 7:00p G8  
    Ar-We-Va, Westside
    CHAMPION
    61-41
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton   At IKM-Manning  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p    
  At Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton   Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
        70-49 G7  
Charter Oak-Ute   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
      At Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton  
              Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
        58-51
     
CAM, Anita      
G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p        
  At Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton   Coon Rapids-Bayard      
        46-41  
Coon Rapids-Bayard    


1A District 16

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 16
     
     
Siouxland Community Christian    
G3    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  Woodbine   At Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto   Siouxland Community Christian  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 8:00p G1         72-26 G7  
  At Woodbine Woodbine   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
  Heartland Christian 58-26     At Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto  
           
    Siouxland Community Christian
    53-32
Logan-Magnolia    
G4    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  At St. Albert, Council Bluffs   Logan-Magnolia  
        58-52  
West Monona, Onawa  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 5:30p G9  
    Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
    CHAMPION
    49-36
St. Albert, Council Bluffs   At Westwood, Sloan  
G5        
        Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p    
  West Harrison, Mondamin   At St. Albert, Council Bluffs   St. Albert, Council Bluffs
  Mon., Feb. 13, 6:30p G2         73-29 G8  
  At Woodbine West Harrison, Mondamin   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
  Whiting   56-23     At Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto  
              Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
        49-47
     
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto      
G6      
  Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p        
  At Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto   Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto      
        71-44  
Westwood, Sloan