The 2017 Iowa High School Boys District Basketball Tournament runs February 13-28. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 4-11 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A DISTRICT


1A District 1

 

 BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 1
     
     
St. Mary's, Remsen    
G3    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 7:00p    
  Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids   At St. Mary's, Remsen   St. Mary's, Remsen  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 8:00p G1         77-51 G7  
  At Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
  MMCRU 54-45     At Akron-Westfield  
           
    St. Mary's, Remsen
    68-56
Woodbury Central, Moville    
G4    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 7:00p    
  At Woodbury Central, Moville   Lawton-Bronson  
        71-63  
Lawton-Bronson  
        Sat., Feb. 25, 7:00p G9  
    St. Mary's, Remsen
    CHAMPION
    43-41
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars   At Cherokee  
G5        
        Thu., Feb 16, 7:00p    
  Ridge View   At Gehlen Catholic, LeMars   Gehlen Catholic, LeMars
  Mon., Feb. 13, 6:30p G2         68-46 G8  
  At Sioux Central, Sioux Central Ridge View   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
  River Valley, Correctionville   81-21     At Akron-Westfield  
              Gehlen Catholic, LeMars
        49-42
     
Kingsley-Pierson      
G6      
  Thu., Feb 16, 7:00p        
  At Kingsley-Pierson   Kingsley-Pierson      
        60-57  
Akron-Westfield    


1A District 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 2
     
     
Boyden-Hull    
G3    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  Clay Central-Everly   At Boyden-Hull   Boyden-Hull  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 6:30p G1         74-47 G7  
  At Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Clay Central-Everly   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
  Trinity Christian, Hull 55-44     At Boyden-Hull  
           
    Boyden-Hull
    61-42
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids    
G4    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  At Boyden-Hull   South O'Brien, Paullina  
        71-67 (OT)  
South O'Brien, Paullina  
        Sat., Feb. 25, 7:00p G9  
    Boyden-Hull
    CHAMPION
    57-36
George-Little Rock   At Sheldon  
G5        
        Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p    
  Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire   At George-Little Rock   George-Little Rock
  Mon., Feb. 13, 8:00p G2         67-62 G8  
  At Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
  Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn   49-38     At Boyden-Hull  
              George-Little Rock
        75-63
     
West Sioux, Hawarden      
G6      
  Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p        
  At George-Little Rock   Harris-Lake Park      
        75-61  
Harris-Lake Park    


1A District 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 3
     
     
West Hancock, Britt    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  Manson-Northwest Webster   At West Hancock, Britt   West Hancock, Britt  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         78-56 G6  
  At Manson-Northwest Webster Manson-Northwest Webster   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
  West Bend-Mallard 60-38     At West Hancock, Britt  
           
    West Hancock, Britt
    54-36
North Union    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  At West Hancock, Britt   North Union  
        68-58  
St. Mary's, Storm Lake  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 6:00p G8  
    West Hancock
    CHAMPION
    69-65
Bishop Garrigan, Algona   At Humboldt  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p    
  At Bishop Garrigan, Algona   Bishop Garrigan, Algona
        59-44 G7  
Paton-Churdan   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
      At West Hancock, Britt  
              Newell-Fonda
        73-68 (2OT)
     
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge      
G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p        
  At Bishop Garrigan, Algona   Newell-Fonda      
        69-57  
Newell-Fonda    


1A District 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 4
     
     
West Fork, Sheffield    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  North Iowa, Buffalo Center   At West Fork, Sheffield   West Fork, Sheffield  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         54-47 G6  
  At North Iowa, Buffalo Center North Iowa, Buffalo Center   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
  CAL, Latimer 64-49     At West Fork, Sheffield  
           
    West Fork, Sheffield
    66-48
Lake Mills    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  At West Fork, Sheffield   Lake Mills  
        65-55  
Rockford  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 6:00p G8  
    West Fork, Sheffield
    CHAMPION
    36-32
Newman Catholic, Mason City   At Garner-Hayfield-Ventura  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p    
  At Saint Ansgar   Newman Catholic, Mason City
        79-57 G7  
Paton-Churdan   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
      At West Fork, Sheffield  
              Saint Ansgar
        58-52
     
Saint Ansgar      
G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p        
  At Saint Ansgar   Saint Ansgar      
        60-38  
Northwood-Kensett    


1A District 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 5
     
     
Don Bosco, Gilbertville    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  Nashua-Plainfield   At AGWSR, Ackley   Don Bosco, Gilbertville  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         57-40 G6  
  At Nashua-Plainfield Nashua-Plainfield   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
  Clarksville 42-40     At Dunkerton  
           
    Dunkerton
    44-43
Dunkerton    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  At Dunkerton   Dunkerton  
        49-44  
Rockford  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 6:00p G8  
    Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
    CHAMPION
    56-35
AGWSR, Ackley   At Aplington-Parkersburg  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p    
  At AGWSR, Ackley   AGWSR, Ackley
        58-47 G7  
North Butler, Greene   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
      At Dunkerton  
              Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
        71-58
     
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank      
G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p        
  At Dunkerton   Wapsie Valley, Fairbank      
        66-54  
Tripoli    


1A District 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 6
     
     
Gladbrook-Reinbeck    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  Grundy Center   At Gladbrook-Reinbeck   Gladbrook-Reinbeck  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         78-55 G6  
  At Grundy Center Grundy Center   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
  Waterloo Christian 98-52     At Gladbrook-Reinbeck  
           
    Gladbrook-Reinbeck
    89-75
Belle Plaine    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  At Gladbrook-Reinbeck   Belle Plaine  
        64-44  
GMG, Garwin  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 7:00p G8  
    Gladbrook-Reinbeck
    CHAMPION
    64-56
Hudson   At Grundy Center  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p    
  At Hudson   Hudson
        70-52 G7  
Meskwaki Settlement   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
  SCORE     At Gladbrook-Reinbeck  
              Colo-Nesco
        47-44
     
Colo-Nesco      
G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p        
  At Hudson   Colo-Nesco      
        71-51  
North Tama, Traer    


1A District 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 7
     
     
Edgewood-Colesburg    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 6:30p    
  East Buchanan, Winthrop   At Starmont   East Buchanan, Winthrop  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         79-77 G6  
  At East Buchanan, Winthrop East Buchanan, Winthrop   Tue., Feb. 21, 6:30p  
  West Central, Maynard 57-49     At Starmont  
           
    Central, Elkader
    58-38
Postville    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 8:00p    
  At Postville   Central, Elkader  
        42-32  
Central, Elkader  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 7:00p G8  
    Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg
    CHAMPION
    54-37
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg   At Oelwein  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p    
  At Starmont   Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg
        55-48 G7  
Starmont   Tue., Feb. 21, 8:00p  
      At Starmont  
              Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg
        48-41
     
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction      
G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p        
  At Postville   Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction      
        49-42  
Kee, Lansing    


1A District 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 8
     
     
North Linn, Troy Mills    
G2    
    Thu., Feb. 16, 7:00p    
  Maquoketa Valley, Delhi   At North Linn, Troy Mills   North Linn, Troy Mills  
  Mon., Feb. 13, 7:00p G1         86-51 G6  
  At Maquoketa Valley, Delhi Maquoketa Valley, Delhi   Tue., Feb. 21, 7:00p  
  Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf 74-8     At North Linn, Troy Mills  
           
    North Linn, Troy Mills
    60-33
Easton Valley    
G3    
  Thu., Feb. 16, 7:00p    
  At Easton Valley   Easton Valley  
        50-43  
Midland, Wyoming  
        Thu., Feb. 23, 7:00p G8  
    North Linn, Troy Mills
    CHAMPION
    59-48
Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton   At Maquoketa  
G4        
        Thu., Feb 16, 8:00p    
  At Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton   Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton
        65-42 G7  
Central City   Tue., Feb. 21, 7:00p  
      At Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton  
              Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton
        68-55
     
Calamus-Wheatland      
G5      
  Thu., Feb 16, 6:30p        
  At Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton   Calamus-Wheatland      
        55-46  
Marquette Catholic, Bellevue