The 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1A Regional Team Dual qualifying tournaments are is set. 32 teams will compete on February 9 for the invite to the Team Dual State Tournament next week in Des Moines.

The regional semifinal pairings will place the highest ranked team at a site against the lowest ranked team and the second highest ranked team against the second lowest ranked team, according to the mid-January IWCOA Dual Team Rankings.

Each regional meet is a double dual. The teams winning in the first round of the regional double dual will compete in the finals, with the winning team qualifying for the state dual team tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Team Dual State Tournament will open the the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. The four days of action are set for February 17-20 at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

REGIONAL TEAM DUAL TOURNAMENTS RESULTS
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A

#3 Alburnett
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Alburnett Winner
 
#53 Iowa City Regina
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Winner
At Alburnett Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#9 Dike-New Hartford
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Alburnett Winner
 
#18 East Buchanan
#1 Don Bosco
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville Winner
 
UR Pleasantville
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Winner
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#12 Ogden
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville Winner
 
#13 West Marshall
#7 Lake Mills
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lake Mills Winner
 
#29 Belmond Klemme
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Winner
At Lake Mills Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#8 Sumner-Fredericksburg
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lake Mills Winner
 
#23 Central Springs
#2 Lisbon
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lisbon Winner
 
UR Tipton
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Winner
At Lisbon Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#11 MFL,Mar Mac
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lisbon Winner
 
#20 Wilton
#4 Logan-Magnolia
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Logan-Magnolia Winner
 
UR Guthrie Center
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Winner
At Logan-Magnlia Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#14 Missouri Valley
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Logan-Magnolia Winner
 
#27 Riverside, Oakland
#5 Sibley-Ocheyedan
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sibley-Ocheyedan Winner
 
UR Alta-Aurelia
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Winner
At Sibley-Ocheyedan Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#34 West Lyon, Inwood
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sibley-Ocheyedan Winner
 
#41 Emmetsburg
#10 Sigourney
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sigourney Winner
 
#24 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Winner
At Sigourney Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#16 Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sigourney Winner
 
#17 Interstate 35, Truro
#6 Westwood, Sloan
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Westwood, Sloan Winner
 
#37 Hinton
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Winner
At Westwood, Sloan Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#15 OA-BCIG
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Westwood, Sloan Winner
 
#22 AHSTW, Avoca