2016 Iowa High School Football Week 9 Rankings
More than a dozen teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in this week's prep football rankings, released by the Associated Press on Monday (Oct. 17, 2016).
Entering the final week of the regular season, five area teams remain undefeated. They include Waterloo West, North Fayette Valley, Denver, Gladbrook-Reinbeck and Turkey Valley.
North Fayette Valley is the only unbeaten team state-wide in Class-2A. The TigerHawks kept their grip on the No. 1 ranking with a 56-21 victory over La Porte City Union Friday night. The loss was the first of the season for the Knights, who fell one spot from No. 2 to No. 3 following the setback.
Also ranked among the Class-2A top 10 are New Hampton, Crestwood and Dike-New Hartford.
In Class-4A, Waterloo West jumped one spot to No. 4 with a 41-6 win over Mason City. The Wahawks will clinch the District 5 championship and wrap-up their first perfect regular season since 1991 with a victory over No. 5 Cedar Rapids Washington Friday night.
The other unbeaten teams kept their positions in the six-class poll. Denver stayed at No. 3 in Class-1A, Gladbrook-Reinbeck remained at No. 2 in Class-A and Turkey Valley stayed at No. 2 in 8-player football.
Statewide, there are 22 squads with perfect records.
The other rated teams from the area are West Delaware (No. 10, Class-3A), East Buchanan (No. 8, Class-A), Don Bosco (No. 5, 8-player) and Central Community (No. 8, 8-player).
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2016 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class-4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Valley (16) | 8-0 | 160 | 1 |
2. West Des Moines Dowling | 7-1 | 144 | 2 |
3. Ankeny Centennial | 7-1 | 105 | 3 |
4. Waterloo West | 8-0 | 101 | 5 |
5. Cedar Rapids Washington | 7-1 | 93 | 7 |
6. Bettendorf | 6-2 | 87 | 6 |
7. Cedar Rapids Prairie | 7-1 | 78 | 8 |
8. Waukee | 6-2 | 52 | 9 |
9. Iowa City High | 6-2 | 23 | 4 |
10. Ankeny | 5-3 | 22 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Iowa City West 13. 12, Epworth Western Dubuque 2.
Class-3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pella (12) | 8-0 | 154 | 1 |
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4) | 8-0 | 147 | 2 |
3. Creston-Orient-Macksburg | 8-0 | 121 | 3 |
4. Carroll | 8-0 | 113 | 4 |
5. Storm Lake | 8-0 | 82 | 5 |
6. Norwalk | 7-1 | 77 | 6 |
7. Webster City | 7-1 | 54 | 8 |
(tie)Solon | 7-1 | 54 | 7 |
9. Boone | 7-1 | 32 | 9 |
10. Manchester West Delaware | 7-1 | 31 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Glenwood 10. 12, Gilbert 4. 13, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1.
Class-2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Union North Fayette (15) | 8-0 | 158 | 1 |
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (1) | 7-1 | 141 | 3 |
3. Union, La Porte City | 7-1 | 94 | 2 |
4. Carroll Kuemper | 7-1 | 93 | 4 |
5. Mount Vernon | 6-2 | 79 | 5 |
6. Central Lyon-GLR | 7-1 | 76 | 6 |
7. Monroe PCM | 7-1 | 72 | 7 |
8. Williamsburg | 7-1 | 53 | 9 |
9. New Hampton | 7-1 | 42 | 8 |
10. Cresco Crestwood | 6-2 | 27 | T10 |
(tie) Dike-New Hartford | 6-2 | 27 | T10 |
Others receiving votes: 12, Waukon 13. 13, South Central Calhoun 4. 14, Gowrie Prairie Valley 1.
Class-1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City Regina (14) | 7-1 | 154 | 1 |
2. Pella Christian (1) | 8-0 | 139 | 2 |
3. Denver (1) | 8-0 | 119 | 3 |
4. Van Meter | 8-0 | 100 | 4 |
5. Hull Western Christian | 7-1 | 93 | T5 |
(tie) Madrid | 8-0 | 93 | T5 |
7. Hinton | 7-1 | 63 | 7 |
8. Bellevue | 8-0 | 37 | 8 |
9. Inwood West Lyon | 6-2 | 31 | 9 |
10. Wilton | 7-1 | 23 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Logan-Magnolia 16. 12, Sigourney-Keota 10. 13, Pleasantville 2.
Class-A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. St. Ansgar (10) | 8-0 | 152 | 1 |
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2) | 8-0 | 136 | 2 |
3. Council Bluffs St. Albert (3) | 8-0 | 131 | 3 |
4. Algona Garrigan (1) | 8-0 | 121 | 4 |
5. Lynnville-Sully | 8-0 | 94 | 6 |
6. Britt West Hancock | 6-2 | 61 | 7 |
7. Lisbon | 7-1 | 47 | 8 |
8. Winthrop East Buchanan | 6-2 | 35 | 9 |
9. Hawarden West Sioux | 7-1 | 31 | 5 |
10. Montezuma | 6-2 | 29 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Hudson 20. 12, Akron-Westfield 9. 12, Sloan Westwood 9. 14, Grundy Center 3. 15, Fairbank Wapsie Valley 2.
Class 8-PLAYER | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Fremont Mills, Tabor (9) | 8-0 | 151 | 1 |
2. Audubon (2) | 8-0 | 136 | 3 |
(tie)Jackson Junction Turkey Valley (4) | 8-0 | 136 | 2 |
4. Harris-Lake Park (1) | 8-0 | 112 | 4 |
5. Gilbertville-Don Bosco | 7-1 | 93 | 6 |
6. Coon Rapids-Bayard | 7-1 | 71 | 7 |
7. Wyoming Midland | 7-1 | 55 | 8 |
8. Elkader Central | 6-2 | 33 | 9 |
9. Newell-Fonda | 6-2 | 32 | 10 |
10. Bussey Twin Cedars | 8-0 | 23 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Lone Tree 12. 12, Bedford 10. 13, Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire 8. 14, Westside Ar-We-Va 4. 15, Afton East Union 2. 16, Marengo Iowa Valley 1. 16, Elk Horn-Kimballton-Exira 1.