The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Boys State Baseball Tournament runs July 9-19. The State Tournament will be held at the Principal Park (Des Moines) July 22-30.


2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A |

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL CLASS 1A
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS



District 1: 1A District 1

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 1 Tournament
         
           
    Lawton-Bronson    
    G5    
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
  Whiting   At Lawton-Bronson   Lawton-Bronson  
  SAT, JUL 9 5:00 PM G1         12-2 (5 innings) G9  
  At Riverside, Oakland Woodbine   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
  Woodbine 12-1     At Lawton-Bronson  
           
        Lawton-Bronson
          8-1
    Logan-Magnolia    
    G6    
        TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
      At Ar-We-Va-Westside   West Monona, Onawa  
              5-2  
    West Monona, Onawa  
            SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G11  
          Lawton-Bronson
        CHAMPION
          6-2
    Ar-We-Va, Westside   At Lawton-Bronson  
    G7        
        TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
      At Ar-We-Va-Westside   Ar-We-Va, Westside
              11-1 (5 innings) G10  
    Boyer Valley, Dunlap   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
            At Lawton-Bronson  
              Ar-We-Va, Westside
            7-6
           
    West Harrison, Mondamin      
    G8      
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM        
      At Lawton-Bronson   West Harrison, Mondamin      
              6-5  
    Westwood, Sloan    


District 2: 1A District 2

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 2 Tournament
       
Akron-Westfield          
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G1    
At Akron-Westfield   Akron-Westfield      
      10-0 (5 innings) G5  
River Valley, Correctionville   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
    At Akron-Westfield      
    Akron-Westfield
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars         10-0, 5 Inn.  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G2    
At Akron-Westfield   Gehlen Catholic, LeMars      
      8-0  
Kingsley-Pierson        
    SAT, JUL 16 7″00 PM G7  
    St. Mary's Remsen
    CHAMPION
    3-0
St. Mary's Remsen       At Akron-Westfield  
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G3    
At St. Mary's Remsen   St. Mary's Remsen      
      11-0 (5 innings) G6  
South O'Brien, Paulina   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
    At Akron-Westfield      
    St. Mary's Remsen
Woodbury Central, Moville   9-1  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G4      
At St. Mary's Remsen   Ridge View      
      6-1  
Ridge View          
    BACK TO TOP  


District 3: 1A District 3

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 3 Tournament
       
West Sioux, Hawarden          
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G1    
At West Sioux, Hawarden   West Sioux, Hawarden      
      18-0 (4 innings) G5  
Clay Central-Everly   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
    At West Sioux, Hawarden      
    West Sioux, Hawarden
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire         11-6  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G2    
At Harris Lake Park   Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire      
      10-2  
Trinity Christian        
    SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G7  
    West Sioux, Hawarden
    CHAMPION
    6-5
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids       At West Sioux, Hawarden  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G3    
At West Sioux, Hawarden   Central Lyon, Rock Rapids      
      10-2 G6  
George-Little Rock   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
    At West Sioux, Hawarden      
    Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
Harris-Lake Park   7-4  
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G4      
At Harris Lake Park   Harris-Lake Park      
      8-0  
Hartley-Melvin Sanborn          
    BACK TO TOP  


District 4: 1A District 4

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 4 Tournament
       
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge          
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G1    
At St. Edmond, Fort Dodge   St. Edmond, Fort Dodge      
      7-2 G5  
Manson Northwest Webster   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
    At St. Edmond, Fort Dodge      
    St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
West Bend-Mallard         3-0  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G2    
At Bishop Garrigan, Algona   West Bend-Mallard      
      12-10  
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids        
    SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G7  
    St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
    CHAMPION
    3-0
Bishop Garrigan, Algona       At St. Edmond, Fort Dodge  
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G3    
At Bishop Garrigan, Algona   Bishop Garrigan, Algona      
      10-1 G6  
St. Mary's, Storm Lake   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
    At St. Edmond, Fort Dodge      
    North Union
Newell-Fonda   9-5  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G4      
At St. Edmond, Fort Dodge   North Union      
      8-0  
North Union          
    BACK TO TOP  


District 5: 1A District 5

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 5 Tournament
       
Newman Catholic, Mason City          
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G1    
At Newman Catholic, Mason City   Newman Catholic, Mason City      
      14-0 (5 innings) G5  
Cal, Latimer   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
    At Newman Catholic, Mason City      
    Newman Catholic, Mason City
Northwood-Kensett         14-3, 5 inn.  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G2    
At West Hancock, Britt   Belmond-Klemme      
      16-14  
Belmond-Klemme        
    SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G7  
    Newman Catholic, Mason City
    CHAMPION
    8-3
Riceville       At Newman Catholic, Mason City  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G3    
At Newman Catholic, Mason City   Riceville      
      9-6 G6  
Rockford   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
    At Newman Catholic, Mason City      
    Riceville
West Hancock, Britt   12-11  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G4      
At West Hancock, Britt   West Hancock, Britt      
      11-0 (5 innings)  
North Iowa, Buffalo Center          
    BACK TO TOP  


District 6: 1A District 6

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 6 Tournament
       
Gladbrook-Reinbeck          
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G1    
At Gladbrook-Reinbeck   Gladbrook-Reinbeck      
      12-2 (5 innings) G5  
Clarksville   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
    At West Fork, Sheffield      
    Gladbrook-Reinbeck
BCLUW, Conrad         7-3  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G2    
At Gladbrook-Reinbeck   BCLUW      
      9-8  
AGWSR, Ackley        
    SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G7  
    Grundy Center
    CHAMPION
    11-8
West Fork, Sheffield       At West Fork, Sheffield  
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G3    
At West Fork, Sheffield   Grundy Center      
      7-6 G6  
Grundy Center   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
    At West Fork, Sheffield      
    Grundy Center
Colo-Nesco   7-2  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G4      
At West Fork, Sheffield   North Butler, Greene      
      8-7  
North Butler, Greene          
    BACK TO TOP  


District 7: 1A District 7

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Baseball Class 1A District 7 Tournament
       
Jesup          
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G1    
At Jesup   Jesup      
      12-0 (5 innings) G5  
Postville   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
    At Jesup      
    Jesup
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction         13-1, 5 inn.  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G2    
At Jesup   Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction      
      8-7  
East Buchanan, Winthrop        
    SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G7  
    Edgewood-Colesburg
    CHAMPION
    7-1
Kee, Lansing       At Jesup  
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G3    
At Kee, Lansing   Kee, Lansing      
      7-1 G6  
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
    At Jesup      
    Edgewood-Colesburg
Edgewood-Colesburg   19-0, 4 inn.  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G4      
At Kee, Lansing   Edgewood-Colesburg      
      10-6  
Starmont          
    BACK TO TOP  


District 8: 1A District 8

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Baseball Class 1A District 8 Tournament
       
Alburnett          
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G1    
At Alburnett   Alburnett      
      7-0 G5  
Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
    At Bellvue      
    Alburnett
Marquette Catholic, Bellevue         3-0  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G2    
At Bellvue   Marquette Catholic, Bellevue      
      6-5 (8 innings)  
Easton Valley        
    SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G7  
    Alburnett
    CHAMPION
    4-3
Bellevue       At Bellvue  
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G3    
At Bellvue   Bellevue      
      1-0 G6  
Central City   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
    At Bellevue      
    Calamus-Wheatland
Calamus-Wheatland   11-8  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G4      
At Alburnett   Calamus-Wheatland      
      13-1 (5 innings)  
Midland, Wyoming          
    BACK TO TOP