The road to the Iowa High School Girls State Volleyball Tournament began for 32 Class-3A teams, which played regional first-round matches Wednesday night (Oct. 19, 2016).

The results are posted below.


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 19, 2016

First-Round Regional Volleyball Scores:

CLASS-3A - REGION 1:
East Sac County beat Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon, 3-2 (14-25, 16-25, 25-22, 25-23, 16-14)
MOC-Floyd Valley beat Sheldon, 3-0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-18)
Sioux Center beat Cherokee, 3-0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-14)
Spirit Lake beat Estherville-Lincoln Central, 3-0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-22)

CLASS-3A - REGION 2:
Clarinda beat Shenandoah, 3-0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-20)
Greene County beat Atlantic, 3-0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-11)
Kuemper Catholic beat Southeast Valley, 3-0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-9)
Red Oak beat Creston, 3-0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-14)

CLASS-3A - REGION 3:
Gilbert beat Saydel, 3-0 (25-8, 25-2 25-8)
Humboldt beat Algona, 3-2 (25-22, 20-25, 25-23, 23-25, 15-10)
North Polk beat Clarke, 3-0 (25-16, 25-8 25-7)
Roland-Story beat Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, 3-1 (28-26, 20-25 25-22, 25-14)

CLASS-3A - REGION 4:
Dike-New Hartford beat West Marshall, 3-0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-10)
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows beat Forest City, 3-2 (20-25, 25-23, 11-25, 26-24, 15-13)
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura beat Hampton-Dumont, 3-0 (25-19, 27-25, 25-13)
Iowa Falls-Alden beat South Hardin, 3-0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-22)

CLASS-3A - REGION 5:
Centerville beat Chariton, 3-2 (25-12, 26-28, 21-25, 25-18, 15-5)
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont beat PCM, 3-0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-20)
South Tama beat East Marshall, 3-1 (27-25, 19-25, 28-26, 25-20)
Union beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 3-0 (25-5, 25-6, 25-3)

CLASS-3A - REGION 6:
New Hampton beat Crestwood, 3-0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-16)
North Fayette Valley beat Waukon, 3-1 (25-15, 20-25, 25-17, 25-9)
Osage beat Clear Lake, 3-0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-14)
West Delaware beat Oelwein, 3-0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-17)

CLASS-3A - REGION 7:
Beckman Catholic beat Anamosa, 3-0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-8)
Center Point-Urbana beat Monticello, 3-0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-6)
Davenport Assumption beat West Liberty, 3-0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-19 )
Northeast beat Camanche, 3-2 (20-25, 28-26, 25-17, 18-25, 18-16)

CLASS-3A - REGION 8:
Central Lee beat West Burlington, 3-2 (12-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-14, 15-11)
Davis County beat Albia, 3-0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-9)
Mount Vernon beat Solon, 3-0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-7)
Williamsburg beat Mid-Prairie, 3-0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)