The 2016 Class 3A Iowa Girls Basketball Regional Tournament champions will earn their way to the Iowa High School Girls Basketball State Tournament February 29 through March 5 at Wells Fargo Arena.


CLASS 3A GIRLS BASKETBALL REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS


3A Region 1

 

    Class 3A, Region 1
Sioux Center     Back To Top
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G1    
At Sioux Center   Sioux Center      
      71-32 G5  
Sheldon          
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Sioux Center      
    Sioux Center
    63-45  
MOC-Floyd Valley          
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G2    
At Orange City (MOC-FV)   MOC-Floyd Valley      
      56-43  
Sergeant Bluff-Luton       SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p G7  
    At Sheldon  
    WinnerG7
    CHAMPION  
Spirit Lake         SCORE  
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G3    
At Spirit Lake   Spirit Lake      
      51-32 G6  
Estherville-Lincoln-Central    
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Spirit Lake      
    Spirit Lake
    50-48  
Algona    
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G4      
At Algona   Algona      
      52-49  
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura          


3A Region 2

 

    Class 3A, Region 2
Cherokee     Back To Top
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p G1    
At Cherokee   Cherokee      
      73-64 G5  
East Sac County          
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Cherokee      
    Cherokee
    80-52  
Humboldt          
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p G2    
At Humboldt   Humboldt      
      75-59  
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows       SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p G7  
    At Humboldt  
    WinnerG7
    CHAMPION  
Forest City         SCORE  
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p G3    
At Forest City   Forest City      
      57-44 G6  
Iowa Falls-Alden    
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Forest City      
    Clear Lake
    54-30  
Clear Lake    
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p G4      
At Clear Lake   Clear Lake      
      59-37  
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura          


3A Region 3

 

    Class 3A, Region 3
Hampton-Dumont     Back To Top
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G1    
At Hampton   Hampton-Dumont      
      73-16 G5  
East Marshall          
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Hampton      
    Hampton-Dumont
    52-33  
Gilbert          
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G2    
At Gilbert   Roland-Story      
      41-34  
Roland Story       SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p G7  
    At Mason City  
    WinnerG7
    CHAMPION  
Osage         SCORE  
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G3    
At Osage   Osage      
      72-26 G6  
Columbus Catholic    
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Spirit Lake      
    Osage
    76-47  
Crestwood    
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G4      
At Cresco   Crestwood      
      38-36  
New Hampton          


3A Region 4

 

    Class 3A, Region 4
Center Point-Urbana     Back To Top
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G1    
At Center Point   Center Point-Urbana      
      64-34 G5  
North Fayette Valley          
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Center Point      
    Center Point-Urbana
    71-48  
Waukon          
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G2    
At Waukon   Oelwein      
      49-37  
Oelwein       SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p G7  
    At Anamosa  
    WinnerG7
    CHAMPION  
Monticello         SCORE  
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G3    
At Monticello   Monticello      
      53-38 G6  
Camanche    
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Goose Lake      
    Cascade
    41-36  
Northeast    
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G4      
At Goose Lake   Cascade      
      52-49  
Cascade          


3A Region 5

 

    Class 3A, Region 5
Union Comm.     Back To Top
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G1    
At LaPorte City   Union Comm      
      45-18 G5  
Beckman Catholic          
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At LaPorte City      
    Solon
    51-45  
Solon          
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G2    
At Orange City (MOC-FV)   Solon      
      56-44  
Anamosa       SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p G7  
    At Solon  
    WinnerG7
    CHAMPION  
Mount Vernon         SCORE  
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G3    
At Mount Vernon   Mount Vernon      
      66-47 G6  
West Liberty    
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Mount Vernon      
    Mount Vernon
    70-60  
Mediapolis    
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G4      
At Mediapolis   Davenport Assumption      
      73-56  
Davenport Asuumption          


3A Region 6

 

    Class 3A, Region 6
West Marshall     Back To Top
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G1    
At State Center   South Tama      
      60-58 G5  
South Tama          
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Marengo      
    South Tama
    55-33  
Benton Comm.          
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G2    
At Williamsburg   Williamsburg      
      48-45  
Williamsburg       SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p G7  
    At Oskaloosa  
    WinnerG7
    CHAMPION  
Central Lee         SCORE  
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G3    
At Donnellson   Central Lee      
      67-26 G6  
Davis County    
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Donnellson      
    Mid-Prairie
    84-52  
Mid-Prairie    
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G4      
At Wellman   Mid-Prairie      
      69-23  
Albia          


3A Region 7

 

    Class 3A, Region 7
Neveda     Back To Top
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G1    
At Neveda   Neveda      
      63-14 G5  
Collins-Maxwell/Baxter          
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Neveda      
    Nevada
    55-38  
North Polk          
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G2    
At Alleman   North Polk      
      39-28  
Saydel       SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p G7  
    At Saydel  
    WinnerG7
    CHAMPION  
PCM         SCORE  
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G3    
At Spirit Lake   PCM      
      57-36 G6  
Clarke    
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Monroe      
    Chariton
    50-40  
Centerville    
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G4      
At Centerville   Chariton      
      48-27  
Chariton          


3A Region 8

 

    Class 3A, Region 8
Pocahontas Area     Back To Top
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G1    
At Pocahontas   Pocahontas Area      
      95-19 G5  
Greene County          
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Pocahontas      
    Pocahontas Area
    62-42  
Southeast Valley          
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G2    
At Kuemper Catholic   Kuemper Catholic      
      59-44  
Kuemper Catholic       SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p G7  
    At Carroll  
    WinnerG7
    CHAMPION  
Shenandoah         SCORE  
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G3    
At Shenandoah   Shenandoah      
      44-16 G6  
Red Oak    
    WED, FEB 17, 7:00p  
    At Shenandoah      
    Shenandoah
    56-39  
Atlantic    
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p G4      
At Atlantic   Atlantic      
      52-49  
Clarinda