2016 Class 1A Team Dual Iowa Wrestling State Tournament Bracket
The field is set for the 2016 CLASS 1A Iowa High School Wrestling Team Dual Tournament. Eight teams compete for the stat title on Wednesday, February 17 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The first round of dual meets for the Class 1A Team Dual State Tournament begins at 11:00 AM. The semifinal round matches will spar at 1:00 PM. The Fifth and Seventh Place matches begin at 4:30 PM. Class 1A competition will wrap up at 6:30 PM with the Championship and Third Place matches.
- - - - - - - - - - -
Click Here For Class 1A, 2A, and 3A Team Dual Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
CLASS 1A TEAM DUAL STATE TOURNAMENT, Winners Bracket | ||||||||||
#1 Lisbon, 23-3 | ||||||||||
11:00 AM | G1 | |||||||||
Mat #1 | SCORE | Winner G1 | ||||||||
00-00 | ||||||||||
#8 Sigourney, 25-3 | 01:00 PM | G5 | ||||||||
Mat #1 | SCORE | Winner G5 | ||||||||
#4 Logan-Magnolia, 24-2 | 00-00 | |||||||||
11:00 AM | G2 | |||||||||
Mat #2 | SCORE | Winner G2 | ||||||||
00-00 | 06:30 PM | G7 | ||||||||
#5 Sibley-Ocheyedan, 20-1 | SCORE | Winner G7 | ||||||||
00-00 | Champion | |||||||||
#2 Don Bosco, Gilbertville, 24-3 | Mat #2 | |||||||||
11:00 AM | G3 | |||||||||
Mat #3 | SCORE | Winner G3 | ||||||||
00-00 | ||||||||||
#7 Lake Mills, 31-7 | 01:00 PM | G6 | ||||||||
Mat #2 | SCORE | Winner G6 | ||||||||
#3 Alburnett, 32-5 | 00-00 | |||||||||
11:00 AM | G4 | |||||||||
Mat #4 | SCORE | Winner G4 | ||||||||
00-00 | ||||||||||
#6 Westwood, Sloan, 26-3 | ||||||||||
LOSER G5 | ||||||||||
06:30 PM | G8 | |||||||||
Mat #1 | SCORE | Winner G8 | ||||||||
00-00 | 3rd Place | |||||||||
LOSER G6 | ||||||||||
CLASS 1A TEAM DUAL STATE TOURNAMENT, Consolation Bracket | ||||||||||
LOSER G1 | ||||||||||
01:00 PM | G9 | |||||||||
Mat #7 | SCORE | Winner G9 | ||||||||
00-00 | ||||||||||
LOSER G2 | ||||||||||
04:30 PM | G11 | |||||||||
SCORE | Winner G11 | |||||||||
00-00 | 5th Place | |||||||||
Mat #2 | ||||||||||
LOSER G3 | ||||||||||
01:00 PM | G10 | |||||||||
Mat #8 | SCORE | Winner G10 | ||||||||
00-00 | ||||||||||
LOSER G4 | ||||||||||
LOSER G9 | ||||||||||
04:30 PM | G12 | |||||||||
Mat #1 | SCORE | Winner G12 | ||||||||
00-00 | 7th Place | |||||||||
LOSER G6 |