The road to the Iowa High School Girls State Volleyball Tournament began for 46 Class-1A teams, which played regional first-round matches Tuesday night (Oct. 18, 2016).

The results are posted below.


TUESDAY, OCT. 18, 2016

First-Round Regional Volleyball Scores:

CLASS-1A - REGION 1:
Akron-Westfield beat Remsen St. Mary's, 3-1 (21-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-14)
George-Little Rock beat Clay Central-Everly, 3-0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-11)
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn beat Trinity Christian, 3-2 (25-21, 25-15, 23-25, 17-25, 15-13)
Kingsley-Pierson beat River Valley, 3-1 (25-16, 22-25, 26-24, 25-16)
Harris-Lake Park beat Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, 3-0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-12)
Newell-Fonda beat Storm Lake St. Mary's, 3-1 (14-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-9)

CLASS-1A - REGION 2:
Ar-We-Va beat Charter Oak-Ute, 3-0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-17)
Boyer Valley beat Woodbine, 3-0 (26-24, 25-12, 25-16)
East Mills beat Riverside, 3-0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-18)
Essex beat Fremont-Mills, 3-1 (25-13, 18-25, 25-20, 25-19)
West Harrison beat Heartland Christian, 3-0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-22)
Westwood beat Whiting, 3-0 (25-20, 25-3, 25-11)

CLASS-1A - REGION 3:
Bedford beat South Page, 3-1 (25-14, 25-7, 24-26, 25-17)
CAM beat Orient-Macksburg, 3-0 (25-19, 25-9, 25-9)
East Union beat Diagonal, 3-0 (25-15, 26-24, 25-18)
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton beat Coon Rapids-Bayard, 3-1 (27-25, 17-25, 25-18, 25-10)
Lenox beat Murray, 3-0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-22)
Stanton beat Clarinda Academy, 3-0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-11)

CLASS-1A - REGION 4:
Ankeny Christian beat Melcher-Dallas, 3-0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-8)
BGM beat Meskwaki Settlement, 3-0 (25-15, 25-12, 26-24)
Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat North Tama, 3-2 (13-25, 25-23, 25-20, 14-25, 15-13)
GMG beat Colo-Nesco, 3-0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-13)
Lamoni beat Iowa Christian, 3-0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-9)
Southeast Warren beat Lynnville-Sully, 3-0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-23)

CLASS-1A - REGION 5:
AGWSR beat Clarksville, 3-0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-15)
Bishop Garrigan beat North Iowa, 3-2 (16-25, 21-25, 25-21, 25-16, 15-10)
Fort Dodge St. Edmond beat Paton-Churdan, 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-13)
North Butler beat CAL, 3-0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-8)
Northwood-Kensett beat Newman Catholic, 3-0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-18)
West Bend-Mallard beat West Hancock, 3-0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-23)

CLASS-1A - REGION 6:
Central Community (Elkader) beat Kee, 3-0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-15)
Don Bosco beat Valley Lutheran, 3-0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-22)
Dunkerton beat Waterloo Christian, 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-13)
East Buchanan beat West Central, 3-1 (17-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-10)
Turkey Valley beat Riceville, 3-0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-15)

CLASS-1A - REGION 7:
Belle Plaine beat HLV, 3-1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Cedar Valley Christian beat Central City, 3-0 (27-25, 25-22, 25-23)
Lone Tree beat Iowa Mennonite, 3-0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-23)
Marquette Catholic beat Midland, 3-0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-18)
Prince of Peace beat Rivermont Collegiate, 3-0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-20)

CLASS-1A - REGION 8:
English Valleys beat Keota, 3-2 (15-25, 20-25, 25-21, 25-8, 15-9)
New London beat Burlington Notre Dame, 3-1 (22-25, 25-18, 26-24, 25-21)
Seymour beat Moulton-Udell, 3-0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-10)
Tri-County beat Twin Cedars, 3-0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-22)
Wayne beat Moravia, 3-2 (20-25, 25-23, 25-14 23-25,15-11)
Winfield-Mount Union beat WACO, 3-1 (25-19, 17-25, 25-17, 25-22)