Champions were crowned during the 2015 Iowa High School Volleyball State Tournament at the U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids). A Cedar Valley Sports team earned their first ever state title.

Top ranked West Delaware Hawks knocked of the two-time state champion Harlan to score their first ever Iowa High School Volleyball State Championship. The Hawks did it in three games winning 25-16, 25-15, and 25-19 in the Class 4A state volleyball championship game.

W.D. also saw three all stars make the Class 4A All Tournament Team: Mariah Kleitsch, Bridget Hoffman, and Carlee Ketchum (Captain).

10:00 AM - CENTER COURT
Ankeny Centennial vs Bettendorf
ANKENY CENTENNIAL WINS, 3-1 (19-25 25-18 25-20 25-21)

See full Class 5A State Volleyball State Tournament Bracket

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM: CLASS 5A
Ari Winters, Ankeny Centennial
Savana Johnson, Ankeny Centennial
Alicia Harrington, Cedar Falls
Kasey Davis, Dubuque Hempstead
Megan Sharkey, Bettendorf
Kylee Macke, Ankeny Centennial
Josie Herbst, Bettendorf (Captain)

12:15pm - CENTER COURT
West Delaware vs Harlan
WEST DELAWARE WINS FIRST STATE TITLE
Final, 3-0 (25-15 25-15 25-19)
See full Class 4A State Volleyball State Tournament Bracket

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM: CLASS 4A
Mariah Kleitsch, West Delaware
Jordyn Moser, Harlan,
Grace Hanno, Bishop Heelan
Emily Albertson, Lewis Central
Bridget Hoffman, West Delaware
Taylor Frederick, Harlan
Carlee Ketchum, West Delaware (Captain)

2:30 PM - CENTER COURT
West Liberty vs Nevada
NEVADA WINS, 3-0 (35-21 25-14 30-28)
See full Class 3A State Volleyball State Tournament Bracket

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM: CLASS 3A
Kati Cassabaum, Nevada
Maddie Simon, West Liberty
Paige Overmohle, Kuemper Catholic
Libby Ryan, Mount Vernon
Abby Stephenson, Nevada
Erin Francis, Nevada
Cassedi Simon, West Liberty (Captain)

4:45 PM - CENTER COURT
Western Christian vs Sumner-Fredricksburg
WESTERN CHRISTIAN WINS, 3-1 (25-16 22-25 25-18 28-26)
See full Class 2A State Volleyball State Tournament Bracket

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM: CLASS 2A
Ashtyn Veerbeek, Western Christian
Jenna Brandt, Sumner-Fredericksburg
Haley Poula, West Branch
Sydney Petersen, Dike-New Hartford
Payton Harmsen, Western Christian
Kaira Moss, Western Christian
Becca Pagel, Sumner-Fredericksburg (captain)

 

7:00 PM - CENTER COURT
Sidney vs Janesville
JANESVILLE WINS, 3-1 (20-25 25-17 29-27 25-13)
See full Class 1A State Volleyball State Tournament Bracket

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM: CLASS 1A
Bree Thompson, Janesville
Jaden Daffer, Sidney
Kennedy Meister, Janesville
Kennedy Drewis, Tripoli
Mattie Knobloch, Central Lyon
Gillian Gergen, Janesville
Lexy Larsen, Sidney (Captain)