Bracket and results for the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament  at Fort Dodge. Top two finishers advance to the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament.

The district team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 3A individual state tournaments beginning Thursday, February 18.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 13, 2015 at noon. District Tournaments will begin at noon. Tickets price is $6.00 per ticket (adult and student).

106 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Milton Duarte of Storm Lake
3rd Place - Derek Anderson of Ankeny
4th Place - Dakota Amendt of Spencer
5th Place - Nash Thomas of Urbandale
6th Place - Joey Pena of Boone
1st Place Match
Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) 38-2, So. over Derek Anderson (Ankeny) 22-20, Fr. (Fall 3:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Milton Duarte (Storm Lake) 26-6, Fr. over Derek Anderson (Ankeny) 22-20, Fr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Milton Duarte (Storm Lake) 26-6, Fr. over Dakota Amendt (Spencer) 15-13, Fr. (Fall 3:07).
5th Place Match
Nash Thomas (Urbandale) 18-24, Jr. over Joey Pena (Boone) 13-23, Fr. (Dec 8-6).

113 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Brody Teske of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Cade Hopkins of Spencer
3rd Place - Hunter Wiebel of Ankeny
4th Place - Braxton Wright of Boone
5th Place - Owen Towers of Urbandale
6th Place - Bradley Brown of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 39-0, So. over Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 36-10, So. (Fall 1:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 36-10, So. over Hunter Wiebel (Ankeny) 12-20, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Wiebel (Ankeny) 12-20, So. over Braxton Wright (Boone) 19-13, Fr. (Fall 3:32).
5th Place Match
Owen Towers (Urbandale) 16-19, Fr. over Bradley Brown (Storm Lake) 28-11, Fr. (Dec 7-4).

120 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Damond Lockner of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Chris Shima of Storm Lake
3rd Place - Hunter Ragan of Ankeny
4th Place - Luke Stuart of Urbandale
5th Place - Chris Gross of Spencer
6th Place - Cade Burma of Boone
1st Place Match
Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) 30-9, So. over Chris Shima (Storm Lake) 33-12, So. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Shima (Storm Lake) 33-12, So. over Hunter Ragan (Ankeny) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 2:47).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Ragan (Ankeny) 7-6, Jr. over Luke Stuart (Urbandale) 20-21, So. (Fall 0:42).
5th Place Match
Chris Gross (Spencer) 20-20, So. over Cade Burma (Boone) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 1:50).

126 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Triston Lara of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Tyler Menegay of Ankeny
3rd Place - James Runestad of Boone
4th Place - Ben Rogers of Ames
5th Place - Alonzo Rios of Storm Lake
6th Place - Brady Seier of Spencer
1st Place Match
Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 37-2, Jr. over Tyler Menegay (Ankeny) 31-8, Sr. (MD 16-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Menegay (Ankeny) 31-8, Sr. over James Runestad (Boone) 21-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
James Runestad (Boone) 21-12, So. over Ben Rogers (Ames) 19-22, So. (Dec 12-9).
5th Place Match
Alonzo Rios (Storm Lake) 19-15, So. over Brady Seier (Spencer) 13-19, Jr. (Dec 8-5).

132 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Keenan Cook of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - James Dirkx of Carroll
3rd Place - Killyan Green of Ankeny
4th Place - Jackson Smith of Urbandale
5th Place - Humberto Alvarado of Ames
6th Place - Jimmy Boustead of Boone
1st Place Match
Keenan Cook (Fort Dodge) 31-6, Sr. over James Dirkx (Carroll) 25-10, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
James Dirkx (Carroll) 25-10, Sr. over Killyan Green (Ankeny) 24-15, So. (Fall 1:23).
3rd Place Match
Killyan Green (Ankeny) 24-15, So. over Jackson Smith (Urbandale) 31-15, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Humberto Alvarado (Ames) 24-15, Jr. over Jimmy Boustead (Boone) 22-16, So. (MD 9-1).

138 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Mason Hulse of Boone
2nd Place - Cole Detmering of Fort Dodge
3rd Place - Eric Beehler of Spencer
4th Place - Hayden Friedrichsen of Urbandale
5th Place - Conner Christensen of Ames
6th Place - Peter John of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Mason Hulse (Boone) 39-4, So. over Cole Detmering (Fort Dodge) 34-11, Sr. (Fall 3:44).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Detmering (Fort Dodge) 34-11, Sr. over Eric Beehler (Spencer) 26-20, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:38 (17-1)).
3rd Place Match
Eric Beehler (Spencer) 26-20, Jr. over Hayden Friedrichsen (Urbandale) 20-24, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Conner Christensen (Ames) 11-10, Sr. over Peter John (Storm Lake) 9-19, Fr. (Fall 1:14).

145 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Sam Kastle of Carroll
3rd Place - Jackson Sullivan of Ames
4th Place - Anderson Martin of Ankeny
5th Place - Logan Brown of Storm Lake
6th Place - Norbert Riyazimana of Boone
1st Place Match
Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 40-5, So. over Sam Kastle (Carroll) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Kastle (Carroll) 39-6, Sr. over Jackson Sullivan (Ames) 21-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Sullivan (Ames) 21-18, Sr. over Anderson Martin (Ankeny) 14-20, So. (Dec 11-7).
5th Place Match
Logan Brown (Storm Lake) 6-26, Jr. over Norbert Riyazimana (Boone) 6-26, Fr. (Fall 5:24).

152 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Eric Bruening of Carroll
2nd Place - Justus Robeson of Ames
3rd Place - Basyl Horsey of Storm Lake
4th Place - Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer
5th Place - Zac Duncalf of Urbandale
6th Place - Ian Faeth of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Eric Bruening (Carroll) 34-14, Sr. over Justus Robeson (Ames) 14-19, Jr. (Fall 3:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justus Robeson (Ames) 14-19, Jr. over Basyl Horsey (Storm Lake) 31-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Basyl Horsey (Storm Lake) 31-16, Sr. over Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 31-16, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Zac Duncalf (Urbandale) 19-24, So. over Ian Faeth (Ankeny) 12-15, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

160 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Austin Lamm of Urbandale
2nd Place - Brycen Carney of Ames
3rd Place - Hunter Hurst of Spencer
4th Place - Thomas Anderson of Fort Dodge
5th Place - Brice Hartnett of Storm Lake
6th Place - Briley Ahrens of Boone
1st Place Match
Austin Lamm (Urbandale) 22-14, Jr. over Brycen Carney (Ames) 17-12, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brycen Carney (Ames) 17-12, Sr. over Hunter Hurst (Spencer) 29-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Hurst (Spencer) 29-9, Sr. over Thomas Anderson (Fort Dodge) 18-20, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Brice Hartnett (Storm Lake) 21-18, Sr. over Briley Ahrens (Boone) 8-10, Sr. (For.).

170 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Marcus Coleman of Ames
2nd Place - Jonah Egli of Fort Dodge
3rd Place - Alex Wheeler of Boone
4th Place - Casey Van Wettering of Spencer
5th Place - Aaron Ungs of Storm Lake
6th Place - Jack Blythe of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Marcus Coleman (Ames) 39-1, Jr. over Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) 37-6, Sr. over Alex Wheeler (Boone) 19-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Wheeler (Boone) 19-13, So. over Casey Van Wettering (Spencer) 21-18, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Aaron Ungs (Storm Lake) 7-14, Fr. over Jack Blythe (Ankeny) 5-14, Sr. (Fall 5:44).

182 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Cody Pearson of Urbandale
2nd Place - Peyton Patterson of Ankeny
3rd Place - Keaton Dornath of Fort Dodge
4th Place - Elijah Dirkx of Carroll
5th Place - Andy Christensen of Ames
6th Place - Seth Hill-Anderson of Spencer
1st Place Match
Cody Pearson (Urbandale) 15-12, Sr. over Peyton Patterson (Ankeny) 16-18, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Peyton Patterson (Ankeny) 16-18, Jr. over Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge) 21-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge) 21-16, Jr. over Elijah Dirkx (Carroll) 20-11, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
5th Place Match
Andy Christensen (Ames) 11-10, Sr. over Seth Hill-Anderson (Spencer) 23-21, Sr. (Dec 11-4).

195 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Sam Cook of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Ethan Rummel of Carroll
3rd Place - Jacob Rains of Ames
4th Place - Dakota Baurerly of Spencer
5th Place - Moises DeLaCruz of Storm Lake
6th Place - Michael Nemmers of Urbandale
1st Place Match
Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 41-0, Sr. over Ethan Rummel (Carroll) 36-10, So. (Fall 2:11).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Rummel (Carroll) 36-10, So. over Jacob Rains (Ames) 14-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Rains (Ames) 14-9, Sr. over Dakota Baurerly (Spencer) 8-13, Sr. (Fall 2:42).
5th Place Match
Moises DeLaCruz (Storm Lake) 19-17, Jr. over Michael Nemmers (Urbandale) 9-19, Jr. (Dec 8-6).

220 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Harrison Townsend of Ames
2nd Place - Alex Newberg of Urbandale
3rd Place - Jesse Wolver of Storm Lake
4th Place - Brandon Denney of Carroll
5th Place - Triston Licht of Fort Dodge
6th Place - Tate Beardsley of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Harrison Townsend (Ames) 26-5, Sr. over Alex Newberg (Urbandale) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Newberg (Urbandale) 32-11, Sr. over Jesse Wolver (Storm Lake) 26-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jesse Wolver (Storm Lake) 26-12, Sr. over Brandon Denney (Carroll) 17-11, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) 14-11, Fr. over Tate Beardsley (Ankeny) 3-8, So. (Fall 0:48).

285 Results
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1st Place - Zach Beyerink of Carroll
2nd Place - Nic Hoefling of Spencer
3rd Place - Jorge Sandoval of Storm Lake
4th Place - Matthew Fowles of Ames
5th Place - Tavian Hughes of Urbandale
6th Place - Griffin O`Connell of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Zach Beyerink (Carroll) 31-12, Sr. over Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 37-9, Jr. (Fall 5:20).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 37-9, Jr. over Jorge Sandoval (Storm Lake) 33-13, So. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Jorge Sandoval (Storm Lake) 33-13, So. over Matthew Fowles (Ames) 23-19, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
5th Place Match
Tavian Hughes (Urbandale) 3-5, Fr. over Griffin O`Connell (Ankeny) 17-21, Sr. (Fall 3:35).