Class 2A First-Round Regional Scores & Quarterfinal Pairings – 02/14/2015
Class-2A features 96 teams divided into eight regions. All eight regions feature eight teams playing first-round games on Saturday, February 14, 2015.
Overall, four teams in each of the eight brackets receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing first-round winners in the regional quarterfinals on Tuesday, February 17.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 pm.
The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, March 2-7, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Class-2A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 8 p.m. on Friday, March 6.
Region 1:
Logan-Magnolia beat West Monona, 64-21
Quarterfinal: Logan-Magnolia vs. Hinton at Hinton – Tuesday, February 17
Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Missouri Valley, 53-37
Quarterfinal: Council Bluffs St. Albert vs. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (MVAO) at Mapleton (MVAO) – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Mapleton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto)
Lawton-Bronson beat OA-BCIG, 72-58
Quarterfinal: Lawton-Bronson vs. Woodbury Central at Moville (Woodbury Central) – Tuesday, February 17
Ridge View beat Akron-Westfield, 47-37
Quarterfinal: Ridge View vs. Western Christian at Hull (Western Christian) – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Hull (Western Christian)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Moville (Woodbury Central)
Region 2:
North Union beat Emmetsburg, 60-52
Quarterfinal: North Union vs. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Hartley – Tuesday, February 17
Sioux Center beat Alta-Aurelia, 51-42
Quarterfinal: Sioux Center vs. Okoboji at Milford (Okoboji) – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Milford (Okoboji)
Boyden-Hull beat South O'Brien, 41-33
Quarterfinal: Boyden-Hull vs. West Lyon at Inwood (West Lyon) – Tuesday, February 17
Rock Valley beat Sibley-Ocheyedan, 56-44
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Unity Christian at Orange City (Unity Christian) – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Orange City (Unity Christian)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Sibley (Sibley-Ocheyedan)
Region 3:
Lake Mills beat Central Springs, 46-38
Quarterfinal: Lake Mills vs. West Fork at Sheffield (West Fork) – Tuesday, February 17
Clarion-Goldfield beat Eagle Grove, 56-50
Quarterfinal: Clarion-Goldfield vs. Manson-Northwest Webster at Manson – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Manson (Manson-Northwest Webster)
West Hancock beat Belmond-Klemme, 51-42
Quarterfinal: West Hancock vs. Fort Dodge St. Edmond at Fort Dodge (St. Edmond) – Tuesday, February 17
Ogden beat South Hamilton, 58-41
Quarterfinal: Ogden vs. South Central Calhoun at Rockwell City (South Central Calhoun) – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Rockwell City (South Central Calhoun)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Fort Dodge (St. Edmond)
Region 4:
MFL-Mar-Mac beat Postville, 57-25
Quarterfinal: MFL-Mar-Mac vs. Clayton Ridge at Guttenberg – Tuesday, February 17
North Butler beat Saint Ansgar, 57-19
Quarterfinal: North Butler vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg at Sumner – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Sumner (Sumner-Fredericksburg)
South Winneshiek beat Denver, 55-42
Quarterfinal: South Winneshiek vs. Starmont at Arlington (Starmont) – Tuesday, February 17
Edgewood-Colesburg beat Wapsie Valley, 56-46
Quarterfinal: Edgewood-Colesburg vs. North-Linn at Troy Mills (North-Linn) – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Troy Mills (North-Linn)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Arlington (Starmont)
Region 5:
Columbus Community beat West Burlington, 52-22
Quarterfinal: Columbus Community vs. West Branch at West Branch – Tuesday, February 17
Wapello beat Danville, 55-36
Quarterfinal: Wapello vs. Durant at Durant – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Durant
North Cedar beat Wilton, 41-26
Quarterfinal: North Cedar vs. Maquoketa Valley at Delhi (Maquoketa Valley) – Tuesday, February 17
Bellevue beat Lisbon, 63-53
Quarterfinal: Bellevue vs. Cascade at Cascade – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Cascade
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Clarence (North Cedar)
Region 6:
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont beat Cardinal, 70-51
Quarterfinal: Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Pekin at Packwood – Tuesday, February 17
Highland beat North Mahaska, 57-25
Quarterfinal: Highland vs. Iowa City Regina at Iowa City – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Iowa City (Regina)
B-G-M beat Grundy Center, 56-48
Quarterfinal: B-G-M vs. Hudson at Hudson – Tuesday, February 17
Alburnett beat Jesup, 53-22
Quarterfinal: Alburnett vs. Dike-New Hartford at Dike – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Dike (Dike-New Hartford)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Independence
Region 7:
Pella Christian beat Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, 53-33
Quarterfinal: Pella Christian vs. West Marshall at State Center – Tuesday, February 17
BCLUW beat Colfax-Mingo, 58-35
Quarterfinal: BCLUW vs. Des Moines Christian at Urbandale (Des Moines Christian) – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Urbandale (Des Moines Christian)
Woodward-Granger beat Audubon, 39-37
Quarterfinal: Woodward-Granger vs. Van Meter at Van Meter – Tuesday, February 17
Madrid beat Pleasantville,46-43
Quarterfinal: Madrid vs. Panorama at Panora – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Panora (Panorama)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Adel (Adel-Desoto-Minburn)
Region 8:
Nodaway Valley beat Clarinda Academy, 68-23
Quarterfinal: Nodaway Valley vs. Interstate 35 at Truro (Interstate 35) – Tuesday, February 17
Southwest Valley beat Earlham, 52-50
Quarterfinal: Southwest Valley vs. Central Decatur at Leon – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Leon (Central Decatur)
Tri-Center beat AHSTW, 39-25
Quarterfinal: Tri-Center vs. Treynor at Treynor – Tuesday, February 17
Underwood beat Riverside, 55-36
Quarterfinal: Underwood vs. IKM-Manning at Manning – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Manning (IKM-Manning)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Stuart (West Central Valley)
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***