Here are the results of Class-2A district semifinal tournament games played on Thursday, Feb. 18, 2016.

District champions advance to a sub-state championship game, then each of the eight sub-state champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-2A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL SCORES & PAIRINGS:

District 1:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Rock Valley beat Hinton, 67-59
Sioux Center beat Unity Christian, 57-48

District Championship: Winners above play at LeMars - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.

**********

District 2:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Sheldon beat West Lyon, 58-53 (OT)
Western Christian beat Okoboji. 86-33

District Championship: Winners above play at Inwood (West Lyon) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.


District 3:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura beat Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon, 52-41
Southeast Valley beat Manson-Northwest Webster, 79-59

District Championship: Winners above play at Humboldt - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.

**********

District 4:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Lake Mills beat Forest City, 61-48
Clear Lake vs. Osage beat Clear Lake, 70-50

District Championship: Winners above play at Forest City - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.


District 5:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
South Hamilton beat West Marshall, 76-54
Roland-Story beat Hampton-Dumont, 66-54

District Championship: Winners above play at Gilbert - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.

**********

District 6:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Aplington-Parkersburg beat Sumner-Fredericksburg, 61-49
Dike-New Hartford beat New Hampton, 76-34

District Championship: Winners above play at Waverly (Waverly-Shell Rock) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.


District 7:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
MFL-Mar-Mac beat North Fayette Valley, 40-39
Beckman Catholic beat Waukon, 88-61

District Championship: Winners above play at Manchester (West Delaware) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.

**********

District 8:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Monticello beat Union (La Porte City), 53-29
Cascade beat Oelwein, 78-28

District Championship: Winners above play at Dubuque (Wahlert) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.


District 9:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 15:
Anamosa beat Camanche, 71-57
Tipton vs. Northeast beat Tipton, 52-45

District Championship: Winners above play at Maquoketa - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.

**********

District 10:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Wilton beat Louisa-Muscatine, 67-57
Iowa City Regina beat Durant, 47-44

District Championship: Winners above play at Muscatine - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.


District 11:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Wapello vs. Pekin beat Wapello, 59-54
West Burlington beat Central Lee, 67-55

District Championship: Winners above play at Muscatine - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.

**********

District 12:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Albia beat Van Buren/Harmony, 66-48
Pella Christian beat Pleasantville, 66-28

District Championship: Winners above play at Oskaloosa - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.


District 13:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Madrid vs. Prairie City-Monroe beat Madrid, 69-60
Des Moines Christian beat Woodward Academy, 67-51

District Championship: Winners above play at Newton - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.

**********

District 14:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Panorama beat Interstate 35, 66-45
Van Meter beat Earlham, 70-63

District Championship: Winners above play at Grimes (Dallas Center-Grimes) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.


District 15:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Shenandoah beat Missouri Valley, 69-52
Underwood vs. Treynor beat Underwood, 65-49

District Championship: Winners above play at Glenwood - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.

**********

District 16:

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
South Central Calhoun beat Kuemper Catholic, 73-42
Ridge View beat AHSTW, 53-50

District Championship: Winners above play at Denison (Denison-Schleswig) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 7:00 p.m.