The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Independence is the second round of qualifying for the Class 2A 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

The district team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A individual state tournaments beginning Thursday, February 18.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 13, 2015 at noon. District Tournaments will begin at noon. Tickets price is $6.00 per ticket (adult and student).

Wrestling Individual District Tournament Independence
     
106# Ryan Phillips WDM  
G1   Robinson
Dylan Robinson NEHA Dec 4-0 G3    
    Anderlik
Grant Hoeger BCD Champion
G2   Anderlik Dec 3-0
Kaden Anderlik CRCR Dec 5-4    
 
Phillips
G4   Hoeger
Hoeger Dec 11-4) G5    
    Robinson
  2nd Place
      Robinson MD 9-0
           
       
113# Riley Wright DETR  
G1   Wright
Miles Howe WAUK Fall 2:36 G3    
    Fye
Jarrett Orr INDE Champion
G2   Fye Dec 5-3
Noah Fye NEHA Fall 2:29    
 
Howe
G4   Winner G4
Orr Dec 8-5 G5    
    Wright
  2nd Place
      Wright RULE
           
     
120# Tevon Rettig DETR  
G1   Millage
Michael Millage CRCR Fall 2:27 G3    
    Cleveland
Colin Fischels INDE Champion
G2   Cleveland Dec 11-6
Connor Cleveland NEHA Fall 1:39    
 
Rettig
G4   Rettig
Fischels score G5    
    Millage
  2nd Place
      Millage Dec 4-0
           
       
126# Jake Recker BCD  
G1   Shatek
Tyler Shatek NEHA Dec 5-2 G3    
    Steffan
Jacob Wolf INDE Champion
G2   Steffan Dec 3-1
Ryan Steffan CRCR Fall 3:34    
 
Recker
G4   Recker
Wolf MD 16-4 G5    
    Shatek
  2nd Place
      Shatek RULE
           
       
132# Jackson Feldman BCD  
G1   Lienhard
Chase Lienhard CRCR Dec 5-0 G3    
    Geerts
Mitchel Mangold WDM Champion
G2   Geerts Fall 5:29
Keaton Geerts NEHA MD 19-7    
 
Feldman
G4   Feldman
Mangold SV-1 4-2 G5    
    Lienhard
  2nd Place
      Lienhard RULE
           
 
138# Drew Davis INDE  
G1   Davis
Keagan Tenge NEHA Dec 5-0 G3    
    Wilson
Caleb Wilson DETR Champion
G2   Wilson SV-1 3-1
Devin Stortz DECO SV-1 3-1    
 
Tenge
G4   Tenge
Stortz Fall 5:24 G5    
    Davis
  2nd Place
      Davis RULE
           
145# Cody Feldman BCD  
G1   Kerr
Jared Kerr NFV Fall 2:39 G3    
    Pecinovsky
Kaleb Boleyn CCW Champion
G2   Pecinovsky Fall 1:19
Trae Pecinovsky CRCR Dec 6-3    
 
Feldman
G4   Feldman
Boleyn Dec 4-3 G5    
    Kerr
  2nd Place
      Kerr RULE
           
152# Luke Hageman BCD  
G1   Clement
Neil Clement CRCR Dec 7-4 G3    
    Gorman
Luke House INDE Champion
G2   Gorman Dec 7-4
Ryan Gorman NEHA Dec 7-2    
 
Hageman
G4   Hageman
House Dec 4-0 G5    
    Clement
  2nd Place
      Clement RULE
           
160# Jake Juhl INDE  
G1   Juhl
Isaiah Mitchell DECO (TF-1.5 4:30 (17-1) G3    
    Juhl
Owen Grover BCD Champion
G2   Stanford Fall 4:42
Cole Stanford OLEW Dec 7-1    
 
Mitchell
G4   Grover
Grover Dec 4-2 G5    
    Stanford
  2nd Place
      Stanford RULE
           
170# Nick Holt INDE  
G1   Holt
Kelvin Guyer NFV MD 10-1 G3    
    Holt
Coy Roussell WDM Champion
G2   Roussell Dec 3-1
Austin Duffy OELW Fall 1:26    
 
Guyer
G4   Duffy
Duffy Fall 4:36 G5    
    Roussell
  2nd Place
      Roussell RULE
           
182# Elliott Ryan INDE  
G1   Ryan
Joe Frieden WAUK Fall 2:49 G3    
    Baulmer
Tyler Hirsch BCD Champion
G2   Baulmer Dec 9-6
Nick Baulmer NFV Fall 1:37    
 
Frieden
G4   Frieden
Hirsch Fall 4:30 G5    
    Ryan
  2nd Place
      Ryan RULE
           
195# Izaak Shedenhelm DETR  
G1   Shedenhelm
Areon Day NEHA Fall 1:30 G3    
    Shedenhelm
Matt McMillan INDEE Champion
G2   McMillan Dec 9-3
Daniel Ott DECO Fall 3:10    
 
Day
G4   Ott
Ott Fall 1:33 G5    
    McMillan
  2nd Place
      McMillan RULE
           
220# Hunter Crawford INDE  
G1   Baumler
Jordan Baumler NFV Dec 8-2 G3    
    McMillan
Keenan Bahlman DETR Champion
G2   McMillan Fall 4:45
Travis McMillan OELW Fall 0:46    
 
Crawford
G4   Bahlman
Bahlman Dec 4-0 G5    
    Baumler
  2nd Place
      Baumler MD 15-7
           
285# Brock Farley DETR  
G1   Farley
Jacobb Knutson CRCR Dec 1-0 G3    
    Farley
Kaleb Zieser WDM Champion
G2   Zieser Dec 4-1
Cole Headington DECO TB-1 3-1    
 
Knutson
G4   Knutson
Headington Fall 5:26 G5    
    Knutson
  2nd Place
      Zieser Dec 5-1