The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Aplington-Parkersburg is the second round of qualifying for the Class 2A 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

The district team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A individual state tournaments beginning Thursday, February 18.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 13, 2015 at noon. District Tournaments will begin at noon. Tickets price is $6.00 per ticket (adult and student).

Wrestling Individual District Tournament at Aplington-Parkersburg
     
106# Joe Simon GRIN  
G1   Simon
Joe Jacobs OSAG Fall 1:13 G3    
    Faught
Max Halstead RSSC Champion
G2   Faught Fall 1:49
Eric Faught CLLA Fall 0:39    
 
Jacobs
G4   Halstead
Halstead Fall 3:12 G5    
    Simon
  2nd Place
      Simon Fall 1:01
           
       
113# Brady Fritz STCT  
G1   Fritz
Jackson Hamlin CLLA Fall 4:00 G3    
    Fritz
Ian Showers SHBC Champion
G2   Showers Fall 2:45
Todd Raisch IFA MD 16-2    
 
Hamlin
G4   Raisch
Raisch TB-1 3-2 G5    
    Showers
  2nd Place
      Showers RULE
           
     
120# Nick Meling EMG  
G1   Meling
Jack Maitland APPA Fall 1:01 G3    
    Meling
Zach Anderson RSSC Champion
G2   Tacchia Dec 6-1
Dante Tacchia IF Dec 7-1    
 
Maitland
G4   Maitland
Anderson Dec 6-4 G5    
    Tacchia
  2nd Place
      Tacchia Fall 3:22
           
       
126# Tanner Probasco STCT  
G1   Probasco
Broday Roll OSAG Fall 0:14 G3    
    Probasco
Lane Milner GRIN Champion
G2   Lasher Score
Nate Lasher CHCI Dec 13-9    
 
Roll
G4   Milner
Milner TF-1.5 2:43 (15-0) G5    
    Lasher
  2nd Place
      Lasher RULE
           
       
132# Colton Vest STCT  
G1   Vest
Will Kirshbaum CLLA Fall 1:40 G3    
    Vest
Kaiden Gosselink GRIN Champion
G2   Rubow Fall 1:38
Dillon Rubow IFA Dec 7-6    
 
Kirshbaum
G4   Gosselink
Gosselink MD 8-0 G5    
    Rubow
  2nd Place
      Rubow RULE
           
 
138# Tyson Manzer RSSC  
G1   Staudt
Autsin Staudt CHCI TF-1.5 4:28 (19-4) G3    
    Leisure
Dalton Kies GRIN Champion
G2   Leisure MD 12-1
Ryan Leisure CLLA Fall 0:12    
 
Manzer
G4   Manzer
Kies Fall 1:39 G5    
    Staudt
  2nd Place
      Staudt Score
           
145# Jake Simon GRIN  
G1   Fox
Derek Fox OSAG Fall 5:42 G3    
    Forsyth
Jaret Probasco STCT Champion
G2   Forsyth Dec 9-7
Maxwell Forsyth CHCI Fall 4:57    
 
Simon
G4   Probasco
Probasco Fall 2:55 G5    
    Probasco
  2nd Place
      Fox Fall 3:45
           
152# Isaac Judge STCT  
G1   Judge
Brock Jennings OSAG Dec 8-2 G3    
    Judge
Jevin Wyatt GRIN Champion
G2   Faught SV-1 5-3
Ryan Faught CLLA Fall 3:36    
 
Jennings
G4   Jennings
Wyatt Fall 3:03 G5    
    Jennings
  2nd Place
      Faught UTB 5-3
           
160# Nick Long EMG  
G1   Long
Brandon Childs CHCI Dec 12-8 G3    
    Johnson
Ryalnd Duchane SHBC Champion
G2   Johnson MD 12-4
Tristan Johnson OSAG Fall 1:36    
 
Childs
G4   Childs
Duchane MD 10-2 G5    
    Long
  2nd Place
      Long RULE
           
170# Bailey Chyma STCT  
G1   Chyma
Justin Woods OSAG MD 13-3 G3    
    Chyma
Max Upah OSAG Champion
G2   Kent TB-1 8-2
Michael Kent IFA Dec 7-3    
 
Woods
G4   Woods
Upah Dec 8-7 G5    
    Kent
  2nd Place
      Kent Dec 5-2
           
182# Sam Mathis RSSC  
G1   Mathis
Alex Koelher CHCI Fall 1:56 G3    
    Mathis
Dalton Rosenberg STCT Champion
G2   Chipp Fall 1:42
Logan Chipp HADU MD 12-0    
 
Koelher
G4   Rosenberg
Rosenberg Dec 8-5 G5    
    Chipp
  2nd Place
      Chipp (RULE)
           
195# Tanner Stille RSSC  
G1   Jacobs
Nick Jacobs CHCI Dec 9-3 G3    
    Poppens
Lane Walton EMG Champion
G2   Poppens Fall 2:52
Shane Poppens APPA Fall 1:13    
 
Stille
G4   Walton
Walton MD 20-6 G5    
    Jacobs
  2nd Place
      Jacobs Dec 13-7
           
220# Calvin Bright RSSC  
G1   Maloy
Aaron Maloy CHCI MD 10-1 G3    
    Ring
Justin Suchanek STCT Champion
G2   Ring MD 9-1
Caleb Ring OSAG Fall 2:20    
 
Bright
G4   Bright
Suchanek SV-1 9-5 G5    
    Maloy
  2nd Place
      Maloy RULE
           
285# Tanner Hoffstetter GRIN  
G1   Hoffstetter
Kyle Willms CLLA Fall 1:09 G3    
    Hoffstetter
Kyle Kucera STCT Champion
G2   Tupy Fall 4:45
Brody Tupy CHCI Fall 3:42    
 
Willms
G4   Willms
Kucera all 1:33 G5    
    Tupy
  2nd Place
      Tupy SV-1 3-1