Here are the results of Class-1A regional quarterfinal games played on Tuesday, Feb. 16, 2016, and regional semifinal pairings for Friday, Feb. 19, 2016.

Click Below to See Each Region
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A | CLASS-5A


CLASS-1A GIRL REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL RESULTS
Tuesday, Feb. 16, 2016

***All Quarterfinal Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***

Region 1:

George-Little Rock beat Central Lyon, 55-51
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn beat Harris-Lake Park, 64-33
Semifinal:
George-Little Rock vs. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Marcus - Friday, Feb. 19

Remsen-Union beat Remsen St. Mary's, 47-32
Trinity Christian plays Kingsley-Pierson beat Trinity Christian, 82-42
Semifinal: Remsen-Union vs. Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley - Friday, Feb. 19


Region 2:

Rockford beat Bishop Garrigan, 47-38
Northwood-Kensett beat Clarksville, 75-15
Semifinal: Rockford vs. Northwood-Kensett at Northwood - Friday, Feb. 19

Janesville beat Tripoli, 49-46
AGWSR plays Turkey Valley beat AGWSR, 67-43
Semifinal:
Janesville vs. Turkey Valley at Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley) - Fri., Feb. 19


Region 3:

North Tama beat Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 49-35
Lynnville-Sully beat GMG, 58-38
Semifinal:
Lynnville-Sully vs. North Tama at Sully - Friday, Feb. 19

Dunkerton beat Central City, 64-29
Kee beat Central Community, 52-33
Semifinal:
Kee vs. Dunkerton at Maynard (West Central) - Friday, Feb. 19


Region 4:

Easton Valley beat Lone Tree, 44-4
1Marquette Catholic beat Calamus-Wheatland, 52-37
Semifinal: Easton Valley vs. Marquette Catholic at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) - Friday, Feb. 19

Holy Trinity beat New London, 49-40
Burlington Notre Dame beat WACO, 75-30
Semifinal:
Holy Trinity vs. Notre Dame at Burlington (Notre Dame) - Friday, feb. 19


Region 5:

Moravia beat Wayne, 71-37
Montezuma beat Southeast Warren, 54-30
Semifinal: Moravia vs. Montezuma at Montezuma - Friday, Feb. 19

Sigourney beat Cedar Valley Christian, 64-59
Springville beat Tri-County, 60-23
Semifinal: Sigourney vs. Springville at Springville - Friday, Feb. 19


Region 6:

Mount Ayr beat Diagonal, 65-24
CAM beat Adair-Casey, 51-50
Semifinal: Mount Ayr vs. CAM at Adair (Adair-Casey) - Friday, Feb. 19

Colo-Nesco beat Murray, 49-42
Grand View Christian beat Iowa Christian Academy, 60-56
Semifinal: Colo-Nesco vs. Grand View Christian at Saydel (Grand View Christian) - Friday, Feb. 19


Region 7:

Essex beat Bedford, 51-49
Nodaway Valley beat Nishnabotna, 60-33
Semifinal: Essex vs. Nodaway Valley at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley) - Friday, Feb. 19

Sidney beat Fremont-Mills , 38-29
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton beat Griswold, 61-41
Semifinal: Sidney vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Elk Horn - Friday, Feb. 19


Region 8:

Audubon beat Boyer Valley, 55-49
Westwood beat Charter Oak-Ute, 46-38
Semifinal: Audubon vs. Westwood at Sloan (Westwood) - Friday, Feb. 19

Glidden-Ralston beat Paton-Churdan, 45-34
Newell-Fonda beat River Valley, 78-41
Semifinal: Glidden-Ralston vs. Newell-Fonda at Newell - Friday, Feb. 19

***All Quarterfinal Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***