There's been an update to the Black Hawk County Sheriff's 'Most Wanted' list. The good news is that it's down to just one person as the rest of the 'Most Wanted' have been captured.

The lone 'Most Wanted' suspect made the list this past December. If you see this man or know of his whereabouts, please contact authorities with the number below.

Black Hawk County Sheriff

Jamodd Amaul Sallis
AKA: Jamie Sallis
Most Wanted Since: 12/02/2016

  • Felony Warrant - Parole Violation
  • Aggravated Misdemeanor Warrant - Impersonating a Public Official

Race: Black
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 03/08/1980

Height: 6' 04"
Weight: 300 LBS

Last Known Address:
2085 Howard Ave
Waterloo, Iowa 50702

Jamodd Amaul Sallis is wanted by the Black Hawk County Sheriff's Office for a Felony Warrant - Parole Violation and an Aggravated Misdemeanor Warrant - Impersonating a Public Official.

  • Carries Weapons
  • Assaults Officers

Contact the Black Hawk County Consolidated Communications Center at 319-291-2515 or 1-800-U-CALL-IN with any information regarding a wanted individual's whereabouts. You may also contact the Waterloo Police Department, CrimeStoppers or email the Black Hawk County Sheriff's Office at patrolsgt@bhcso.org or webadmin@bhcso.org. All calls and emails will remain confidential.