The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Boys State Baseball Tournament runs July 9-19. The State Tournament will be held at the Principal Park (Des Moines) July 22-30.

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A |

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL CLASS 2A
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS


District 1: 2A District 9

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 9 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Wilton
  G3
  At Wilton
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Wilton
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 10-2
G1 Mid-Prairie, Wellman
At Louisa-Muscatine 13-9
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Regina, Iowa City
West Liberty CHAMPION
2-0
At Wilton
  Regina, Iowa City
  G4
  At Wilton
Louisa-Muscatine   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Regina, Iowa City
G2 4-1
At Louisa-Muscatine Louisa-Muscatine
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM 5-3
 
Columbus Comm., Culumbus Junction


District 2: 2A District 10

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 10 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Van Buren Community
  G3
  At Mediapolis
  TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Van Buren Community
Central Lee, Donnellson 2-0
G1 Central Lee, Donnellson
At Wapello 7-4
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Van Buren Community
Pekin CHAMPION
3-1
At Mediapolis
  Mediapolis
  G4
  At Mediapolis
Wapello   TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Mediapolis
G2 6-3
At Wapello Wapello
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM 2-0
 
West Burlington


District 3: 2A District 11

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 11 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Albia
  G3
  At Albia
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Pleasantville
Pleasantville 5-1
G1 Pleasantville
At Centerville 6-2
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Pleasantville
Davis County, Bloomfield CHAMPION
5-4
At Albia
  Pella Christian
  G4
  At Albia
Centerville   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Centerville
G2 4-0
At Centerville Centerville
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM 5-3
 
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont


District 4: 2A District 12

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 12 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Van Meter
  G3
  At Van Meter
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Van Meter
West Central Valley, Stuart 10-2
G1 West Central Valley, Stuart
At Earlham 8-6
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Van Meter
Panorama, Panora CHAMPION
10-0, 6 inn.
At Van Meter
  Earlham
  G4
  At Van Meter
I-35, Truro   TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Earlham
G2 7-1
At Earlham Clarke, Oseola
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM 8-4
 
Clarke, Oseola


District 5: 2A District 13

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 13 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Roland-Story, Story City
  G3
  At Roland-Story City, Story City
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Roland-Story, Story City
PCM, Monroe 7-2
G1 PCM, Monroe
At Collins 10-3
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Collins-Maxwell/Baxter
West Marshall, State Center CHAMPION
3-0, 9 inn.
At Roland-Story City, Story City
  Des Moines Christian
  G4
  At Roland-Story City, Story City
Collins-Maxwell/Baxter   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Collins-Maxwell/Baxter
G2 3-0
At Collins Collins-Maxwell/Baxter
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM 9-0
 
South Hamilton, Jewell


District 6: 2A District 14

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 14 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Ogden
  G3
  At Ogden
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Ogden
South Central Callhoun 6-4
G1 South Central Callhoun
At Madrid 4-1
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Ogden
Madrid CHAMPION
4-3
At Ogden
  Woodward-Granger
  G4
  At Ogden
Southeast Valley   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Southeast Valley
G2 7-6
At Madrid Southeast Valley
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM 15-0 / 4 inn.
 
Woodward Academy


District 7: 2A District 15

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 15 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Treynor
  G3
  At Treynor
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Treynor
Red Oak 3-2
G1 Underwood
At Red Oak 7-1
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Clarinda
Underwood CHAMPION
4-3
At Treynor
  Clarinda
  G4
  At Treynor
Shenandoah   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Clarinda
G2 4-1
At Red Oak Shenandoah
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM 12-6
 
Southwest Valley


District 8: 2A District 16

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 16 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
  G3
  At Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 5-3
G1 East Sac County
At OA-BCIG 7-1
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
East Sac County CHAMPION
16-10
At Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
  Missouri Valley
  G4
  At Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
OA-BCIG   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Missouri Valley
G2 14-1 (5 innings)
At OA-BCIG OA-BCIG
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM 4-1
 
AHSTW, Avoca