The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Boys State Baseball Tournament runs July 9-19. The State Tournament will be held at the Principal Park (Des Moines) July 22-30.

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A |

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL CLASS 2A
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS


District 1: 2A District 1

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 1 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Hinton
  G3
  At Hinton
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Hinton
Sioux Center 1-0
G1 Unity Christian, Orange City
At Sheldon 3-0
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Hinton
Unity Christian, Orange City CHAMPION
4-3
At Hinton
  West Lyon, Inwood
  G4
  At Hinton
Sheldon   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   West Lyon, Inwood
G2 11-10
At Sheldon Western Christian, Hull
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM 8-7
 
Western Christian, Hull


District 2: 2A District 2

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 2 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Cherokee, Washington
  G3
  At Cherokee, Washington
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Cherokee, Washington
Alta/Aurelia 3-2
G1 Alta/Aurelia
At Okoboji, Milford 3-2
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Cherokee, Washington
MMC / RU CHAMPION
4-3
At Cherokee, Washington
  Pocahontas Area
  G4
  At Cherokee, Washington
Okoboji, Milford   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Okoboji, Milford
G2 4-0
At Okoboji, Milford Okoboji, Milford
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM 8-1
 
Sibley-Ocheyedan


District 3: 2A District 3

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 3 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Clear Lake
  G3
  At Clear Lake
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Clear Lake
Forest City 9-0
G1 Eagle Grove
At Forest City 7-6 / 8 inn.
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Clear Lake
Eagle Grove CHAMPION
10-0, 6 inn.
At Clear Lake
  Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
  G4
  At Clear Lake
Emmetsburg   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Emmetsburg
G2 6-2
At Forest City Emmetsburg
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM 13-0 / 5 inn.
 
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows


District 4: 2A District 4

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 4 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Saint Ansgar
  G3
  At Central Springs
  WED, JUL 13, 5:00 PM   Hampton-Dumont
Aplington-Parkersburg 4-1
G1 Hampton-Dumont
At Hampton-Dumont 5-1
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Central Springs
Hampton-Dumont CHAMPION
SCORE
At Central Springs
  Central Springs
  G4
  At Central Springs
Lake Mills   WED, JUL 13, 7:00 PM   Central Springs
G2 11-6
At Hampton-Dumont Lake Mills
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM 7-0
 
Osage


District 5: 2A District 5

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 5 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Dike New Hartford
  G3
  At Dike-New Hartford
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Dike-New Hartford
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 11-3
G1 Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
At Union, LaPorte City 11-3
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Denver
Union, LaPorte City CHAMPION
5-3, 8 inn.
At Dike-New Hartford
  East Marshall, LeGrand
  G4
  At Dike-New Hartford
Denver   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Denver
G2 1-0
At Union, LaPorte City Denver
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM 7-0
 
South Hardin


District 6: 2A District 6

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 6 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  New Hampton
  G3
  At New Hartford
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   New Hampton
Waukon 2-1
G1 Waukon
At Waukoin 1-0
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  New Hampton
Sumner-Fredricksburg CHAMPION
3-0
At New Hartford
  North Fayette Valley
  G4
  At New Hartford
South Winneshiek, Calmar   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   North Fayette Valley
G2 12-1 (5 innings)
At Waukoin South Winneshiek, Calmar
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM 10-0 / 5 inn.
 
MFL MarMac


District 7: 2A District 7

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 7 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  G3
  At Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 10-2
G1 Anamosa
At Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 11-1
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
Anamosa CHAMPION
11-1, 5 inn.
At Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  Monticello
  G4
  At Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
Clayton Ridge, Guttenburg   TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Monticello
G2 4-2
At Beckman Catholic, Dyersville Clayton Ridge, Guttenburg
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM 11-1 / 5 inn.
 
North Cedar Stanwood


District 8: 2A District 8

 

  2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 8 Tournament
BACK TO TOP
  Cascade, Western Dubuque
  G3
  At Northeast, Goose Lake
  TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM   Cascade, Western Dubuque
Tipton 11-1 (5 innings)
G1 Camanche
At Durant 9-3
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM G5  
  Cascade, Western Dubuque
Camanche CHAMPION
1-0
At Northeast, Goose Lake
  Northeast, Goose Lake
  G4
  At Northeast, Goose Lake
Durant   TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM   Northeast, Goose Lake
G2 8-6
At Durant Durant
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM 3-2
 
West Branch