The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Boys State Baseball Tournament runs July 9-19. The State Tournament will be held at the Principal Park (Des Moines) July 22-30.

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A |

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL CLASS 1A
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS


District 1: 1A District 9

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 9 Tournament
         
           
    North Linn, Troy Mills    
    G5    
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
  English Valleys, North English   At North Lynn, Troy Mills   North Linn, Troy Mills  
  SAT, JUL 9 8:00 PM G1         6-0 G9  
  At English Valley English Valleys, North English   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
  Cedar Valley Christian 5-4     At North Lynn, Troy Mills  
           
        North Linn, Troy Mills
          13-1, 5 inn.
    Iowa Mennonite, Kalona    
    G6    
        TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
      At HLV, Victor   Iowa Valley, Marengo  
              4-2 (8 inn.)  
    Iowa Valley, Marengo  
            SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G11  
          North Linn, Troy Mills
        CHAMPION
          3-1
    Lisbon   At North Lynn, Troy Mills  
    G7        
        TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
      At North Lynn, Troy Mills   Lisbon
              7-0 G10  
    Springville   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
            At North Lynn, Troy Mills  
              Lisbon
            14-4, 5 inn.
           
    Belle Plaine      
    G8      
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM        
      At HLV, Victor   H-L-V, Victory      
              6-4  
    HLV, Victor    


District 2: 1A District 10

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 10 Tournament
       
Highland, Riverside          
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G1    
At Highland, Riverside   Highland, Riverside      
      12-2 (6 innings) G5  
Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
    At Highland, Riverside      
    Highland, Riverside
Lone Tree         10-0, 5 inn.  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G2    
At Highland, Riverside   Lone Tree      
      5-3  
Winfield-Mount Union        
    SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G7  
    Highland, Riverside
    CHAMPION
    7-0
New London       At Highland, Riverside  
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G3    
At New London   New London      
      2-1 G6  
Danville   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
    At Highland, Riverside      
    New London
Notre Dame, Burlington   9-4  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G4      
At New London   Notre Dame, Burlington      
      3-1  
Keota          
    BACK TO TOP  


District 3: 1A District 11

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 11 Tournament
       
Don Bosco, Gilbertville          
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G1    
At Hudson   Don Bosco, Gilbertville      
      14-0 (5 innings) G5  
Dunkerton   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
    At Hudson      
    Don Bosco, Gilbertville
GMG, Garwin         4-3  
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM G2    
At North Tama, Traer   Nashua-Plainfield      
      12-0 (5 innings)  
Nashua-Plainfield        
    SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G7  
    Don Bosco, Gilbertville
    CHAMPION
    10-0, 6 inn.
Hudson       At Hudson  
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G3    
At Hudson   Hudson      
      9-5 G6  
Tripoli   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
    At Hudson      
    North Tama
North Tama, Traer   4-2, 14 inn.  
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G4      
At North Tama, Traer   North Tama      
      3-2  
Janesville          
    BACK TO TOP  


District 4: 1A District 12

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 12 Tournament
         
           
    BGM, Brooklyn    
    G5    
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
  Moulton-Udell   At BGM, Brooklyn   BGM, Brooklyn  
  SAT, JUL 9 5:30 PM G1         18-3 (4 innings) G9  
  At English Valley, North English Moulton-Udell   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
  Montezuma 8-4     At BGM, Brooklyn  
           
        BGM, Brooklyn
          10-0, 5 inn.
    Twin Cedars, Bussey    
    G6    
        TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
      At Twin Cedars, Bussey   Cardinal, Eldon  
              5-3  
    Cardinal, Eldon  
            SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G11  
          BGM, Brooklyn
        CHAMPION
          4-0
    Moravia   At BGM, Brooklyn  
    G7        
        TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
      At Twin Cedars, Bussey   Moravia
              3-2 G10  
    Tri-County, Thornburg   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
            At BGM, Brooklyn  
              Moravia
            9-4
           
    North Mahaska, New Sharon      
    G8      
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM        
      At BGM, Brooklyn   North Mahaska, New Sharon      
              6-2  
    Sigourney    


District 5: 1A District 13

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 13 Tournament
         
           
    Martensdale-St. Marys    
    G5    
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
  Iowa Christian Academy   At Martensdale-St. Marys   Martensdale-St. Marys  
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM G1         10-3 G9  
  At Iowa Christian Academy Iowa Christian Academy   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
  Melcher-Dallas 10-1     At Martensdale-St. Marys  
           
        Martensdale-St. Marys
          4-2
    Lynnville-Sully    
    G6    
        TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
      At Martensdale-St. Marys   Lynnville-Sully  
              4-1  
    Colfax-Mingo  
            SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G11  
          Martensdale-St. Marys
        CHAMPION
          7-0
    Southeast Warren, Liberty Center   At Martensdale-St. Marys  
    G7        
        TUE, JUL 12 8:00 PM    
      At Southeast Warren, Liberty Center   Wayne, Corydon
              7-2 G10  
    Wayne, Corydon   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
            At Martensdale-St. Marys  
              Wayne, Corydon
            11-0, 5 inn.
           
    Central Decatur, Leon      
    G8      
    TUE, JUL 12 6:30 PM        
      At Southeast Warren, Liberty Center   Central Decatur, Leon      
              10-7  
    Mormon Trail, Garden Grove    


District 6: 1A District 14

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 14 Tournament
         
           
    Lenox    
    G5    
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
  East Union, Afton   At Lenox   Lenox  
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM G1         2-1 G9  
  At East Union, Afton East Union, Afton   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
  Clarinda Academy 15-0 (4 innings)     At Lenox  
           
        Lenox
          12-2, 6 inn.
    Bedford    
    G6    
        TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
      At Lenox   Bedford  
              8-2  
    Murray  
            SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G11  
          Nodaway Valley
        CHAMPION
          9-1
    Nodaway Valley   At Lenox  
    G7        
        TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
      At Nodaway Valley   Nodaway Valley
              12-2 G10  
    Lamoni   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
            At Lenox  
              Nodaway Valley
            6-5
           
    Mount Ayr      
    G8      
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM        
      At Nodaway Valley   Orient-Macksburg      
              6-5  
    Orient-Macksburg    


District 7: 1A District 15

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 15 Tournament
         
           
    Coon Rapids-Bayard    
    G5    
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
  Adair-Casey   At Coon Rapids-Bayard   Coon Rapids-Bayard  
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM G1         10-0 (5 innings) G9  
  At Riverside, Oakland Adair-Casey   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
  Riverside-Oakland 20-12     At Coon Rapids-Bayard  
           
        Coon Rapids-Bayard
          3-2
    Glidden-Ralston    
    G6    
        TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
      At Coon Rapids-Bayard   EHK-Exira  
              7-2  
    EHK-Exira  
            SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G11  
          Coon Rapids-Bayard
        CHAMPION
          13-3, 5 inn.
    Audubon   At Coon Rapids-Bayard  
    G7        
        TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
      At Audubon   Audubon
              7-1 G10  
    Guthrie Center   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
            At Coon Rapids-Bayard  
              Audubon
            3-2
           
    CAM, Anita      
    G8      
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM        
      At Audubon   CAM, Anita      
              4-1  
    IKM-Manning    


District 8: 1A District 16

 

BACK TO TOP   2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 16 Tournament
         
           
    St. Albert, Council Bluffs    
    G5    
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
  Sidney   At St. Albert, Council Bluffs   St. Albert, Council Bluffs  
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM G1         12-2 (5 innings) G9  
  At Sidney Sidney   THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM  
  Essex 11-4     At St. Albert, Council Bluffs  
           
        St. Albert, Council Bluffs
          12-1, 5 inn.
    Griswold    
    G6    
        TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
      At St. Albert, Council Bluffs   Griswold  
              10-5  
    Fremont-Mills, Tabor  
            SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PM G11  
          Tri-Center, Neola
        CHAMPION
          9-2
    Tri-Center, Neola   At St. Albert, Council Bluffs  
    G7        
        TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
      At Tri-Center, Neola   Tri-Center, Neola
              10-0 (5 innings) G10  
    East Mills   THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM  
            At St. Albert, Council Bluffs  
              Tri-Center, Neola
            11-10, 8 inn.
           
    Nishnabotna      
    G8      
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM        
      At Tri-Center, Neola   Nishnabotna      
              5-0  
    Stanton